tables

6: 30 A.M – 8:00 A.MCycling Camp
-Ms. Deepa Garwa/ Aryamaan
9 :30 A.M – 9:40 A.MKeynote by self-advocate
-Ms. Dinal Jain – Importance of Health
9: 40 A.M – 11:30 A.MPanel Discussion
– Medical Intervention. Moderator – Dr. Priya Biswakumar
Genetics, ENT, Ophthalmologist, Pediatrician, Endocrinologist,
Dentist, Orthopedic, Mental Health Specialist, Genetics
Dr. Pradeep | ENT – (From Raipur)
Vision – Dr. Prithie Singh Rekhi
Pediatrics – Dr. Prakash Vemgal
Endocrinologist – Dr. Jayashree Gopal
Dentist – Dr. Nidhi Gupta
Orthopedic – Dr. R.Sankar
Mental Health – Dr. N. Rangarajan
11:30 A.M – 11:45 A.MTEA BREAK
11:45 A.M – 12: 15 P.MQuestion and Answers
12:15 P.M – 01:15 P.MInsurance for Persons with Down syndrome
– Mr. Aditya Tiwari
1: 15 P.M – 2:30 P.MLunch Break
2:30 P.M – 3:30 P.MLegal Remedies
– Mr. Jitendra Solanki
3: 30 P.M – 4: 00 P.MSelf-advocates Talk
4:00 P.M – 4: 15 P.MTea Break
4: 15 P.M – 5 :00 P.MFamily time during COVID
– Parents and Siblings
5:00 P.M – 6:00 P.MFREE TIME
6 : 30 P.MArt Mela
Self-advocates Talent show
8:00 P.M onwardsDinner; Meet and Share time for
families

6: 30 A.M – 8:00 A.MCycling Camp
-Ms. Deepa Garwa/ Aryamaan
9 :30 A.M – 9:40 A.MKeynote by self-advocate
-Ms. Dinal Jain – Importance of Health
9: 40 A.M – 11:30 A.MSessions taken by specialists in each domain.
No fire cooking | Choreography | Pottery | Weaving | Art | Make-up
1: 15 P.M – 2:30 P.MLunch Break
3: 00 P.M Meet with Doctors along with parents for registered participants.

6:00 P.M – 8:00 P.MInauguration Ceremony
Prayer Song
2 Self-advocates- Aarna Foundation
Speech by Chairman, Organizing Committee
– Dr. Priya Biswakumar
Sibling Talk about Importance of Family during COVID times
– Mr. T. R. Narayanaswamy
Speech
– President, DSFI
Inaugural Speech
– Chief Guest
Local Organizing Committee Member
– Mr. Mahender Agarwal
Ambassador DSFI Speech
– Unnathi Suranaa
Handing over of the DSFI Flag
– Chandigarh to Chhattisgarh
State wise Flag ceremony
Vote of Thanks
– Mr. N. Ramachandran
Ramp Walk with our Self advocates
– Mr. N. Ramachandran leads Doctors
Chhattisgarh Cultural Fest
– Ms. Surbhi Agarwal and team
8:00 P.M onwardsDinner

6: 00 A.M – 8:00 A.MCycling Camp
– Ms. Deepa Garwa/Aryamaan
9 :30 A.M – 9:40 A.MKeynote by self-advocate
-Mr. Sharan Delhivala
9: 40 A.M – 11:15 A.MPanel Discussion – Therapeutic Interventions Moderator
– Dr. Priya Biswakumar
– Physiotherapy, Occupational Therapy, Speech Therapy,
Special Educator, Nutrition, Behavioural Therapy
Physiotherapy – Srilakshmi R. and Ms. V. Mithula
Occupational Therapy – Ms. Hemamalini Sowmithiri
Speech Therapy – Dr. Sharanya Krishnan
Nutrition – Ms. Parini Delhivala
Psycho Therapy – Ms. Usha Madan
Special Education – Ms. Hemamalini Sowmithiri
11:15 A.M – 11:30 A.MTEA BREAK
11:45 A.M – 12: 15 P.MQuestion and Answers
12:15 P.M – 01:15 P.MAlternative Therapies
Story Telling, Movement Therapy, Art, Yoga, Sports
Story Telling – Ms. Shivani Dhillon
Movement Therapy – Ms. Sia Mirchandani
Art Therapy – Ms. Suruchi Agarwal
Physical Activities – Saahil and Sharan – Self-advocates
Sports – Mr. Amarjit Singh Anand
1: 15 P.M – 2:30 P.MLunch Break
2:30 P.M – 3:15 P.MSchooling
– Home Schooling, Shadow Teachers, Selecting Schools,
Getting child ready for school
– Home Schooling and Shadow Teacher, School Readiness
Program – Ms. Hemamalini Sowmithiri
– Deepa Garwa – Developing thinking skills.
Inclusive Schooling
– Vishnu Karthik
3: 15 P.M – 3: 45 P.MPreparing the Person for Independent Living
– Dr. Nina Vaidya
3: 45 P.M – 4: 00 P.MTEA BREAK
4: 00 P.M – 4: 45 P.MEmployment
– Opportunites for Employment, Vocational Training
– Ms. Namrata Bachani and Sols Arc Team (Confirmation awaited)
4:45 P.M – 5:00 P.MResources to Ease our lives
– Nayi Disha
6 : 00 P.M Closing Ceremony
– Prayer Song
– Welcome speech : Raipur team
– Speech : Chief Guest
– Award Ceremony – IIDSC Awards
– Vote of Thanks : President, DSFI
6:30 P.M – 7: 30 P.M Programs
– Talent Show by Self Advocates
– Choreography Demo
– Tribal Dances from various States

6: 30 A.M – 8:00 A.MCycling Camp
-Ms. Deepa Garwa/ Aryamaan
9 :30 A.M – 9:40 A.MKeynote by self-advocate
– Mr. Sharan Delhivala – Art and the Artist
9: 40 A.M – 11:30 A.MSessions taken by specialists in each domain.
No fire cooking | Choreography | Pottery | Weaving | Art | Make-up
1: 15 P.M – 2:30 P.MLunch Break
3: 00 P.M Meet with Doctors along with parents for registered participants.