Tentative Schedule for IIDSC 2022

6:00 P.M - 8:00 P.MInauguration Ceremony
 Prayer Song
2 Self-advocates- Aarna Foundation
 Speech by Chairman, Organizing Committee
- Dr. Priya Biswakumar
 Sibling Talk about Importance of Family during COVID times
- Mr. T. R. Narayanaswamy
 Speech
- President, DSFI
 Inaugural Speech
- Chief Guest
 Local Organizing Committee Member
- Mr. Mahender Agarwal
 Ambassador DSFI Speech
- Unnathi Suranaa
 Handing over of the DSFI Flag
- Chandigarh to Chhattisgarh
 State wise Flag ceremony
 Vote of Thanks
- Mr. N. Ramachandran
 Ramp Walk with our Self advocates
- Mr. N. Ramachandran leads Doctors
 Chhattisgarh Cultural Fest
- Ms. Surbhi Agarwal and team
8:00 P.M onwardsDinner
6: 30 A.M - 8:00 A.MCycling Camp
-Ms. Deepa Garwa/ Aryamaan
9 :30 A.M - 9:40 A.MKeynote by self-advocate
-Ms. Dinal Jain - Importance of Health
9: 40 A.M - 11:30 A.MPanel Discussion
- Medical Intervention. Moderator - Dr. Priya Biswakumar
Genetics, ENT, Ophthalmologist, Pediatrician, Endocrinologist,
Dentist, Orthopedic, Mental Health Specialist, Genetics
Dr. Pradeep | ENT - (From Raipur) | Vision - Dr. Prithie Singh Rekhi
Pediatrics - Dr. Prakash Vemgal | Endocrinologist - Dr. Jayashree Gopal
Dentist - Dr. Nidhi Gupta | Orthopedic - Dr. R.Sankar
Mental Health - Dr. N. Rangarajan
11:30 A.M - 11:45 A.MTEA BREAK
11:45 A.M - 12: 15 P.MQuestion and Answers
12:15 P.M - 01:15 P.MInsurance for Persons with Down syndrome
- Mr. Aditya Tiwari
1: 15 P.M - 2:30 P.MLunch Break
2:30 P.M - 3:30 P.MLegal Remedies
- Mr. Jitendra Solanki
3: 30 P.M - 4: 00 P.MSelf-advocates Talk
4:00 P.M - 4: 15 P.MTea Break
4: 15 P.M - 5 :00 P.MFamily time during COVID
- Parents and Siblings
5:00 P.M - 6:00 P.MFREE TIME
6 : 30 P.MArt Mela
Self-advocates Talent show
8:00 P.M onwardsDinner; Meet and Share time for
families

SELF – ADVOCATE SESSION

6: 30 A.M - 8:00 A.MCycling Camp
-Ms. Deepa Garwa/ Aryamaan
9 :30 A.M - 9:40 A.MKeynote by self-advocate
-Ms. Dinal Jain - Importance of Health
9: 40 A.M - 11:30 A.MSessions taken by specialists in each domain.
No fire cooking | Choreography | Pottery | Weaving | Art | Make-up
1: 15 P.M - 2:30 P.MLunch Break
3: 00 P.MMeet with Doctors along with parents for registered participants.
6: 00 A.M - 8:00 A.MCycling Camp
- Ms. Deepa Garwa/Aryamaan
9 :30 A.M - 9:40 A.MKeynote by self-advocate
-Mr. Sharan Delhivala
9: 40 A.M - 11:15 A.MPanel Discussion - Therapeutic Interventions Moderator
- Dr. Priya Biswakumar
- Physiotherapy, Occupational Therapy, Speech Therapy,
Special Educator, Nutrition, Behavioural Therapy
Physiotherapy - Srilakshmi R. and Ms. V. Mithula
Occupational Therapy - Ms. Hemamalini Sowmithiri
Speech Therapy - Dr. Sharanya Krishnan
Nutrition - Ms. Parini Delhivala
Psycho Therapy - Ms. Usha Madan
Special Education - Ms. Hemamalini Sowmithiri
11:15 A.M - 11:30 A.MTEA BREAK
11:45 A.M - 12: 15 P.MQuestion and Answers
12:15 P.M - 01:15 P.MAlternative Therapies
Story Telling, Movement Therapy, Art, Yoga, Sports
Story Telling - Ms. Shivani Dhillon
Movement Therapy - Ms. Sia Mirchandani
Art Therapy - Ms. Suruchi Agarwal
Physical Activities - Saahil and Sharan - Self-advocates
Sports - Mr. Amarjit Singh Anand
1: 15 P.M - 2:30 P.MLunch Break
2:30 P.M - 3:15 P.MSchooling
- Home Schooling, Shadow Teachers, Selecting Schools,
Getting child ready for school
- Home Schooling and Shadow Teacher, School Readiness
Program - Ms. Hemamalini Sowmithiri
- Deepa Garwa - Developing thinking skills.
Inclusive Schooling
- Vishnu Karthik
3: 15 P.M - 3: 45 P.MPreparing the Person for Independent Living
- Dr. Nina Vaidya
3: 45 P.M - 4: 00 P.MTEA BREAK
4: 00 P.M - 4: 45 P.MEmployment
- Opportunites for Employment, Vocational Training
- Ms. Namrata Bachani and Sols Arc Team (Confirmation awaited)
4:45 P.M – 5:00 P.MResources to Ease our lives
- Nayi Disha
6 : 00 P.MClosing Ceremony
- Prayer Song
- Welcome speech : Raipur team
- Speech : Chief Guest
- Award Ceremony - IIDSC Awards
- Vote of Thanks : President, DSFI
6:30 P.M - 7: 30 P.MPrograms
- Talent Show by Self Advocates
- Choreography Demo
- Tribal Dances from various States

SELF – ADVOCATE SESSION

6: 30 A.M - 8:00 A.MCycling Camp
-Ms. Deepa Garwa/ Aryamaan
9 :30 A.M - 9:40 A.MKeynote by self-advocate
- Mr. Sharan Delhivala – Art and the Artist
9: 40 A.M - 11:30 A.MSessions taken by specialists in each domain.
No fire cooking | Choreography | Pottery | Weaving | Art | Make-up
1: 15 P.M - 2:30 P.MLunch Break
3: 00 P.MMeet with Doctors along with parents for registered participants.

For registration of the event, kindly fill in the form along with the Payment UTR number